March 22, 2012

Who's Funny???

So recently, we were chilling with some friends and they mentioned how they were excited that Kevin Hart would be touring in GA this summer.

NO...NOT Atlanta, but Columbus, Macon, Savannah. And they are considering the drive to see him.  

REALLY? I was shocked. I wouldn't even halfway consider that drive. But then I realized, he's just not that funny to me. And when I checked with hubby...NOPE...he wouldn't do it either. that's why I married him LOL *wink*

So then they asked...well who's funnier? Who's the funniest comedian out?

Hmmm...good question.

They know I sometimes listen to Steve Harvey in the mornings. So they asked do I think he's the funniest guy out??

NOPE...I mean don't get me wrong. I really do chuckle at Steve and I have had some great stomach-hurting-gotta-get-up-to-breathe moments, but not sure if he's the BEST out right now. But that Kings of Comedy video will still have me crying laughing.

So maybe Cedric the Entertainer?? Fo and Five *fingers pointing* LOL But is he even out right now??

I do know I haven't had any stomach-hurting moments with Kevin. As a matter of fact, the only time I've known the hubs to fall asleep on a movie was when we were watching Kevin Hart's "I'm A Grown Little Man".

So it left me stumped? Who is the funniest guy out? Is it Kevin???

UPDATE: How could I forget my FAVVVVVVVVVVVV Marty Mar (Martin Lawrence)!!! Whew we used to watch You So Crazy almost every night my freshman year in college! ;o) And hands down Martin was the funniest sitcom to me...EVER!! I hope he can get it together and come back out.

What y'all think?


Studio Movie Grill...$1 movies

I love this's a bit out of the way but it's really nice and they always have great deals.

Wednesday nights are GIRLS NIGHT OUT!
Tickets are just $1 and the showing is at 7:30pm at all locations. We've already missed the first couple, but they will have a showing every month.

Check out the entire list...

April 11: Grease
May 9: Sex & The City
June 13: Dirty Dancing
July 11: Pretty Woman
August 8: The Proposal
September 12: Sleepless in Seattle
October 10: Pretty in Pink
November 14: Crazy Stupid Love
December 12: Love Actually
I wouldn't mind a little Pretty Woman or Sleepless in Seattle! Anyone??? :o)


March 13, 2012

I heart New Edition

I know people watched Oprah and her interview with the Houstons. It saddens me about the passing of Whitney Houston. I can't even TRY to blog about it! So I'm trying to think of positive things. And what might that be???

SEEING BOBBY BROWN!! I'm a huge New Edition fan and an even bigger Bobby Brown fan. I'm so excited about the upcoming NE concert!!! I MUST get a shirt to wear. LOL MUST...

Which shirt should I get?


Help me decide!!