July 24, 2010

Inception...Go See It!!!

Have you seen the movie Inception? If you haven't...then you need to go see it! As I talked about it with other people, it is starting to give me the LOST vibe. LOVE IT! :o) I am still trying to understand all of what actually happened. LOL It is so intriguing to think about the subconscious mind. We enter into the character's dreams and then into the deepest parts of their minds. PUT YOUR BRAINS TO WORK. You can't miss a beat and you have to be open to explore!

I won't give away anything about the movie. Just give you a synopsis and then let YOU decide! HA!

Visionary filmmaker Christopher Nolan (Memento, The Dark Knight) writes and directs this psychological sci-fi action film about a thief who possesses the power to enter into the dreams of others. Dom Cobb (Leonardo DiCaprio) doesn't steal things, he steals ideas. By projecting himself deep into the subconscious of his targets, he can glean information that even the best computer hackers can't get to. In the world of corporate espionage, Cobb is the ultimate weapon. But even weapons have their weakness, and when Cobb loses everything, he's forced to embark on one final mission in a desperate quest for redemption. This time, Cobb won't be harvesting an idea, but sowing one. Should he and his team of specialists succeed, they will have discovered a new frontier in the art of psychic espionage. They've planned everything to perfection, and they have all the tools to get the job done. Their mission is complicated, however, by the sudden appearance of a malevolent foe that seems to know exactly what they're up to, and precisely how to stop them.
You can pre-order the book that comes out in September by Christopher Nolan.



  1. I'm thinkin I'm gonna have to watch it at least three times while holding a dictionary, thesaurus, and being logged on to wikipedia and webmd before I understand this movie. Lol

  2. HAHAHA!! Have you seen it yet?? You'll get it...it's deep. But you'll get it!! :) You are a CARTER after all! LOL

  3. I saw it yesterday, Sunday, and yes,it was exciting and adventuresome and deep. But I need to see it again to get a better understanding. Amazing concept.

  4. I'll definitely be getting this on DVD when it comes out. I'd like to see it again! :)

  5. Definitely have to be paying attention for this movie...from start to finish.

  6. And we went to see it at 10:30 at night. I was sooo sleepy, but knew if I closed my eyes for a second I would be totally lost! :) lol